John Bourn  ‎(I511)‎
Given Names: John
Surname: Bourn

Gender: MaleMale
      

Birth: On the south side of the Rappahannock River near Snow Creek, six miles from the town of Fredericksburg, St. Mary's Parish, "Old" Rappahannock County, Virginia
Death: before 20 June 1721 On the south side of the Rappahannock River near Snow Creek, six miles from the town of Fredericksburg, St. Mary's Parish, Essex County ‎(in 1720 became Spotsylvania County)‎, Virginia
Personal Facts and Details
Birth On the south side of the Rappahannock River near Snow Creek, six miles from the town of Fredericksburg, St. Mary's Parish, "Old" Rappahannock County, Virginia


Note: It is thought John and his brothers were born on Andrew's farm outside Fredricksburg, Virginia sometime in the 1670's. If this is the case then they were born in what was then "Old" Rappahannock County formed, in 1656, from Lancaster County. By 169 2 the county was re-formed and the farm would be in Essex County and by 1720 would become Spotsylvania County. -2 December 2007 Jane
Marriage Elizabeth "Eliza" Johnson - before 30 October 1702

Note: Richard Darden Bourne stated in "The Bourne's of Early Virginia" that John the senior's oldest child, John, was 14 years old at the time of his Father's death. So the assumption is he was married sometime before the birth of his first son. - Henry Johnson, Elizabeth's father, writes his will 30 October 1702 and stipulates that his personal estate is to be divided among his four children Richard, Sarah, Catherine and Anne ..."daughter Elizabeth having had her part"... We can safely assume Elizabeth received her share earlier due to her marriage. This places her marriage before 30 October 1702. - 30 November 2007 Jane
Death before 20 June 1721 On the south side of the Rappahannock River near Snow Creek, six miles from the town of Fredericksburg, St. Mary's Parish, Essex County ‎(in 1720 became Spotsylvania County)‎, Virginia


Note: Date based on the writing and the probate dates of his will. See NOTES section below. -28 November 2007 Jane
Residence before 20 June 1721 ‎(on the date of death)‎ On the south side of the Rappahannock River near Snow Creek, six miles from the town of Fredericksburg, St. Mary's Parish, Essex County ‎(in 1720 became Spotsylvania County)‎, Virginia


Note: John Bourne and Elizabeth resided in St. Mary's Parish, Essex Co, VA on 87 acres of land formerly owned by his brother-in-law Richard Johnson and which had also been owned by Charles Taliaferro and who continued to own contiguous property. See NOTE S section below.
Last Change 3 September 2011 - 22:10:33 - by: weward
View Details for ...

Parents Family  (F205)
Andrew Bourn
1650 - 1700
Christian ‎(unknown)‎
- 1712
John Bourn
- 1721
Robert Bourn
- 1727
Peter Bourn
- 1719

Immediate Family  (F204)
Elizabeth "Eliza" Johnson
1674 - 1721
John Bourn
1707 - 1774
Christian Bourn
1708 - 1780
Andrew Bourn
1711 -
Sarah Bourn
1713 -
Robert Bourn
1715 - 1757
Henry Bourn
1719 - 1787
Francis Bourn
1719 -


Notes

Note
WILL OF JOHN BOURNE

Essex Co., VA Will Book 3, p. 258. ‎(Abstracted from a copy of the original record.)‎ Dated October 23, 1720; Probated June 20, 1721

Will of John Bourne of the County of Essex and Parrish of St. Mary’s. Being very sick and weak in body. October 23, 1720
My loving wife Eliza Bourne, executrix.
To my son John Bourne the plantation I now live on and all the land adjoyning it ‎(that is meaning all the land I hold)‎ but in case my son John dies without issue to my son Andrew Bourne and if he dies without issue to my son Robert Bourne and if he dies without issue to my son Francis Bourne and if he dies without issue to my son Henry Bourne and in case they all dye without heir to be equally divided between my two daughters Christian and Sarah Bourne.
To my loving wife Eliza Bourne, Negro Jack.
To my son Robert Bourne, Negro Frank, but if he dies without issue to my son Andrew Bourne.
To my son John Bourne, Negro Jenny, but if Jenny bears a child or children, the first to my daughter Christian Bourne, the next to my daughter Sarah, the next to my son Francis Bourne and the next to my son Henry Bourne.
To my wife Eliza Bourne a feather bed, boulster and pillows, one rugg, one blanket, a pair of sheets.
To my daughter Christian Bourne a feather bed, bolster and pillows and rug, one blanket and a pair of sheets.
To my daughter Sarah Bourne a feather bed, boulster and pillows, one rugg, one blanket and a pair of sheets.
To my daughter Christian Bourne my shew bald mare and the colt that is now with her.
To my daughter Sarah Bourne my raw noze mare and the mare colt that is now with her.
To my son John Bourne a bay mare with a small starr in her forehead branded with IR. ‎(Note: The R was upside down.)‎
To my son Robert Bourne a bay mare which is now in John Foxes pasture ‎(branded with a 3)‎.
To my son Andrew Bourne a young horse branded with a cross.
To my son Francis Bourne a gray mare colt now running with my old mare.
To my son Henry Bourne a young black mare colt with some white in her face.
All the rest of my estate to my loving wife Eliza Bourne.
My children shall not make any demand or enjoy these legacies given them til they attain the age of twenty one years or day of marriage.
John Bourne
Wit: Edward Price, Richard Johnson, Robert Bourne

June 20, 1721. Presented in court by Eliza Bourne, executrx.


Note:
The above Will and its information were retrieved from the "Marchant & Related Families of Georgia" site.

The "America the Great Melting Pot, Brooke - White Family" site has the will as well but the source for the will is different. Their's states, Essex County Virgina Records 1717 -1722 pages 128-59.

Found on a great deal of sites is the reference "From Newman A. Hall : Christian was first daughter and second child of John Bourne as implied by his will dated 23 Oct 1721, recorded Essex Co VA, Willsand Deeds Bk 16 p 258-9." We won't know for sure the correct will/deed book number and pages until we can go to Virginia and have a look. Also as far as the statement about Christian's birth placement among the children... if the above transcription is the will in it's entirety then I don't agree that it implies that she was the
second child. Perhaps naming her before her sister could be construed as her birth before her sister. But I don't see where it implies she is the second child.


In the abstract of the will made in 1933 by Stout Lillard, an error was made to include another son James b. About 1719. The extract of the will by Dorman, above, shows the correct information.
“Faulconer and More” by Jamie K. Wood
I include this information because it explains why I keep coming across sites with a son named James who is not in the will. -30 November 2007 Jane)

__________________________________________________

"...There is an inventory of John Bourne's estate at the Essex County, VA courthouse. The will was made October 23, 1720 and probated the 20th of June 1721,..." THE BOURNES OF EARLY VIRGINIA" by Richard Darden Bourne.
­http­://­archiver­.­rootsweb­.­com­/­th­/­read­/­BOURNE­/­2000­-­04­/­0955681482­
From: "Frank Neher" < fneher@crcwnet.com>
Subject: BOURNES of Early Virginia
Date: Thu, 13 Apr 2000 20:04:42 -0700
Information from this site retrieved - 28 November 2007 Jane
________________________________________________

Bourn ‎(Bourne)‎, John - Estate Inventory received 18 July 1721. -"The Library of Virginia"; Part of index to Essex County Wills and Administrations ‎(1692-1800)‎; Wills etc. No. 3, 1717-1721 ‎(Reel 40)‎; System Number 000522717

_________________________________________________

Note
On Aug 7, 1847, Daniel Bourne writing to his nephew Richard N. Young regarding the history of the Bourne family, writes as follows:
"About one hundred and ninety years ago ‎(1657)‎,my great grandfather Bourne with one brother and a sister came from England, and settled about six miles from the town of Fredericksburg in Virginia where he reared a family, and died. He left his place to my grandfather, John Bourne, where my father Francis Bourne was born. In the year 1734 when my father was only seven years of age, my grandfather sold his place near Fredricksburg, and moved to Culpeper County, about forty miles distant, and settled on the Rapidan River, it being then a frontier plain and abounding with wild game."

John Bourne and Elizabeth resided in St. Mary's Parish, Essex Co, VA on 87 acres of land formerly owned by his brother-in-law Richard Johnson and which had also been owned by Charles Taliaferro and who continued to own contiguous property.

Note
There is some speculation, on a variety of sites, ‎(though I have not yet found the source for this information,)‎ that Peter and John were twins. -27 November 2007 Jane

Note
Excerpt from, "THE BOURNES OF EARLY VIRGINIA" by Richard Darden Bourne
Transcription by Frank Neher

The following is the introduction or Chapter 1, of the book. This is shown now to create interest and perhaps inspire further discussion of the first known ancestor we have in Virginia.
I have information in my database that will change the impression and tradition as to the given name of the first Bourne. John was assigned by RDB but we have evidence that his name was Andrew. Earl Bourne will be posting his findings as soon as he is able to compare notes. Enjoy and by all means let us have your comments, suggestions for correction and additions. -Frank Neher

"BOURNES OF EARLY VIRGINIA"
By Richard Darden Bourne --From the manuscript located in the vertical file at the Kentucky Hisorical Society Library at Frankfort, KY.

The name Bourne in English means boundary; It is BURN in Scotland; Borne in the Saxon form; and BOERNE in the German form. In England, the River Bourne flows southward thru England until it reaches the sea where the town of Bournesmouth now stands. It runs through many shires including Somersetshire, Lincolnshire, Devonshire, Yorkshire and others. In this region, the Bourne family evidently originated, spreading over southern England. They are very common in London today, the telephone directory there has several pages of them. In Bournes went to Ireland with Cromwells Army and according to one informant, settled near Dublin. Some of their descendants later came to America. It appears that the name BOURNE was common in Somersetshire as early
as the 13th century. The descendants of the BOURNE who came to Massachusetts about 1630 say that the first of their line came from Lincolnshire. They have kept a rather detailed account of their line and Mr. Richard Bourne of Massachusetts recently published a book on his family. The Virginia branch in America evidently started from immigrants who came about the middle of the 17h century. A later chapter will discuss this as there is some doubt about which of the several Bournes who came to America in the 1600s are our ancestors.

The name has been spelled in many ways and gives much difficulty in reading old records. In England, we find the name Bourne and in one place deBorns and deBourne, which may be of the same family. In the book, Visitations of Kent, 1619, the name has been spelled in many ways as well. Among them being some variaions due to handwriting and some other spelling due to pronunciations. Probably, people who bear the names, Bourns, Boren, Boarne, Berne, Bowine, Bowne, and Bourn started with Bourne. We do know that some of our own Bournes dropped the "e" from their names. Some have said that Bowen is a Welsh name and did not come from Bourne. When written, the words Bourne and Browne look similar and it may be that these two families may have some common ancestors.

Many Bournes went from England in the early 1600s to Barbados and I have met men from there who say that there are numerous Bourne families there today. Hottens book on Immigrants gives the names of many of these Bournes who went to Barbados. Nothing was ever published on the Virginia Bournes until a few years ago when a small book on the Carter-Gilmore family came out giving some items on the Bournes of Virginia. It is not safe to rely on it for data on Bournes, Mortons and Newmans for it is full of errors.

Tradition, says one writer, states that there was an Edward Bourne with Captain John Smith in one of his early trips to Virginia. I have never seen this but in Smith's History of Virginia, 1593-1629, the statement is made that on the 24th of July, ‎(no year)‎, Captain Smith set forward to finish the discovery with 12 men, whose names were given as follows: Nathanial Powell, Thomas Momford, Richard Fetherston, Mitchell Siclemore, JAMES BOURNE, Richard Keals, James Watkins, William Ward. This discovery was near the Rappahannock, and one of the points was named Point Bourne.

John BOURNE, whom we call John II, is our earliest authenticated ancertor as we have his will, which will be given at the end of he chapter. This will was recorded on the 20th day of June, 1721, Essex County, VA. Therefore, John died sometime before , leaving his wife Elizabeth Johnson Bourne and 8 children all young, John Bourne III was the oldest and as he was born in 1707 he was 14 years of age at his father's death and the rest were younger. We do not know what became of Elizabeth, or how she managed her children, but with the Taliaferro
connection, they were cared for. There is an inventory of John Bourne's estate at the Essex County, VA courthouse. The will was made October 23, 1720 and probated the 20th of June 1721, so John Bourne II probably died in the early part of 1721. From the will, we know that John Bourne II had the following
children:

1. JOHN BOURNE III, married lst a Miss Ramsey. There were three children. She may have been a member of the Ramsey family of Virginia which immigrated to Tennessee in the early days. He married 2nd Eleanor Davis. His story will be in a separate sections since there are hundreds of descendants.

2. ANDREW BOURNE, married Jane Morton, daughter of William Morton of Orange County, VA. He may have been the next son and perhaps born about 1709.

3. ROBERT BOURNE, no further record of him.

4. FRANCIS BOURNE, no further record.

5. HENRY BOURNE, married Anne Morton, twin sister of Jane Morton, daughters of William Morton. The wife of William Morton was named Anne and JMB ‎(JAMES MORTON BOURNE)‎, and others have said was a Mothershead but after exhaustive search Mrs. Whatley has found no proof of it and we can only say we do not know her maiden name. An excursus will be written with the results of her search.

6. CHRISTIAN BOURNE, nothing further is known of her.

7. SARAH BOURNE, according to Mr. Lillard ‎(ESL she married a Morton. This idea came from tradition, probably from JMB and ESL found a will of a John Morton who married a Sarah and I think he erred but I am not sure since I never saw his proofs.

All of the above data was proved according to ESL by deeds, will, family papers, family bibles, tombstones and legal papers in law suits. The original papers are now in the DAR records in Washington.

There are many descendants of the above Bournes---John III, Andrew, and Henry. The rest of this genealogy will take up the progeny.‎

Note
John and Elizabeth's daughter Christian married William Tapp his father was William Taptico, American Indian Chief of the Wicocomico Tribe of the Powahatan Confederacy of Jamestown, Virginia

For further information see William Tapp I574

Note
__________________________________________________

Seventeenth Century Colonial Ancestors, 1979-88, Supplement II, Page 7
copied:
John Bourne ‎(bef 1637-bef 1721)‎ VA m. Elizabeth Johnson
ORIGINAL LANDOWNER -“Marchant & Related Families of Georgia” by Mary Beth Marchant
__________________________________________________

John Bourne and Elizabeth resided in St. Mary's Parish, Essex Co, VA on 87acres of land formerly owned by his brother-in-law Richard Johnson and which had also been owned by Charles Taliaferro and who continued to own contiguous property. "Faulconer and More" by Jamie Wood
__________________________________________________

Note
RESEARCH - Location Notes

The County of Rappahannock originally formed from Lancaster County in 1656 was later dissected into other counties which were dissected even further into Essex and Richmond in 1692 Spotsylvania, Orange and Culpeper were all later divisions each being even further divided. A person could never have moved from the same home and have lived in several different counties during their lifetime. The then Rappahannock County is today referred to as “Old” Rappahannock County to differentiate it from the extant same named county. – 14 December 2007 Jane
Birth It is thought John and his brothers were born on Andrew's farm outside Fredricksburg, Virginia sometime in the 1670's. If this is the case then they were born in what was then "Old" Rappahannock County formed, in 1656, from Lancaster County. By 169 2 the county was re-formed and the farm would be in Essex County and by 1720 would become Spotsylvania County. -2 December 2007 Jane
Marriage Richard Darden Bourne stated in "The Bourne's of Early Virginia" that John the senior's oldest child, John, was 14 years old at the time of his Father's death. So the assumption is he was married sometime before the birth of his first son. - Henry Johnson, Elizabeth's father, writes his will 30 October 1702 and stipulates that his personal estate is to be divided among his four children Richard, Sarah, Catherine and Anne ..."daughter Elizabeth having had her part"... We can safely assume Elizabeth received her share earlier due to her marriage. This places her marriage before 30 October 1702. - 30 November 2007 Jane
Marriage Richard Darden Bourne stated in "The Bourne's of Early Virginia" that John the senior's oldest child, John, was 14 years old at the time of his Father's death. So the assumption is he was married sometime before the birth of his first son. - Henry Johnson, Elizabeth's father, writes his will 30 October 1702 and stipulates that his personal estate is to be divided among his four children Richard, Sarah, Catherine and Anne ..."daughter Elizabeth having had her part"... We can safely assume Elizabeth received her share earlier due to her marriage. This places her marriage before 30 October 1702. - 30 November 2007 Jane
Death Date based on the writing and the probate dates of his will. See NOTES section below. -28 November 2007 Jane
Residence John Bourne and Elizabeth resided in St. Mary's Parish, Essex Co, VA on 87 acres of land formerly owned by his brother-in-law Richard Johnson and which had also been owned by Charles Taliaferro and who continued to own contiguous property. See NOTE S section below.
Death of spouse I have found death dates ranging from 1721 to 1760. Nothing with sources. -14 December 2007 Jane

View Notes for ...


Media
There are no media objects for this individual.
View Media for ...


Family with Parents
Father
Andrew Bourn ‎(I513)‎
Birth between 1650 and 1656 15 Plymouth, Devonshire, England
Death before 2 October 1700 ‎(Age 50)‎ On the south side of the Rappahannock River near Snow Creek, six miles from the town of Fredericksburg, St. Mary's Parish, Essex County, Virginia
Mother
Christian ‎(unknown)‎ ‎(I514)‎
Birth
Death between 8 August 1712 and 13 August 1713 Probably, Essex County, Virginia

Marriage: about 1672 -- Possibly, "Old" Rappahannock County, Virginia
#1
John Bourn ‎(I511)‎
Birth On the south side of the Rappahannock River near Snow Creek, six miles from the town of Fredericksburg, St. Mary's Parish, "Old" Rappahannock County, Virginia
Death before 20 June 1721 On the south side of the Rappahannock River near Snow Creek, six miles from the town of Fredericksburg, St. Mary's Parish, Essex County ‎(in 1720 became Spotsylvania County)‎, Virginia
#2
Brother (Birth)
Robert Bourn ‎(I531)‎
Birth Old" Rappahannock County, Virginia
Death 1727 Spotsylvania County, Virginia
#3
Brother (Birth)
Peter Bourn ‎(I532)‎
Birth Old" Rappahannock County, Virginia
Death between 24 April 1719 Probably Essex County, Virginia
Family with Elizabeth "Eliza" Johnson
John Bourn ‎(I511)‎
Birth On the south side of the Rappahannock River near Snow Creek, six miles from the town of Fredericksburg, St. Mary's Parish, "Old" Rappahannock County, Virginia
Death before 20 June 1721 On the south side of the Rappahannock River near Snow Creek, six miles from the town of Fredericksburg, St. Mary's Parish, Essex County ‎(in 1720 became Spotsylvania County)‎, Virginia
Wife
Elizabeth "Eliza" Johnson ‎(I512)‎
Birth between 25 July 1674 and 1687 "Old" Rappahannock County, Virginia
Death between 1721 and 1760 ‎(Age 46)‎ Essex County, Virginia

Marriage: before 30 October 1702
5 years
#1
Son
John Bourn ‎(I509)‎
Birth September 1707 33 On the south side of the Rappahannock River near Snow Creek, six miles from the town of Fredericksburg, St. Mary's Parish, Essex County ‎(in 1720 became Spotsylvania County)‎, Virginia
Death March 1774 ‎(Age 66)‎ Culpeper County, Virginia
4 months
#2
Daughter (Birth)
Christian Bourn ‎(I538)‎
Birth about 1708 33 On the south side of the Rappahannock River near Snow Creek, six miles from the town of Fredericksburg, St. Mary's Parish, Essex County ‎(in 1720 became Spotsylvania County)‎, Virginia
Death after 27 June 1780 ‎(Age 72)‎
3 years
#3
Son (Birth)
Andrew Bourn ‎(I542)‎
Birth about 1711 36 On the south side of the Rappahannock River near Snow Creek, six miles from the town of Fredericksburg, St. Mary's Parish, Essex County ‎(in 1720 became Spotsylvania County)‎, Virginia
Death Yes
2 years
#4
Daughter (Birth)
Sarah Bourn ‎(I541)‎
Birth about 1713 38 On the south side of the Rappahannock River near Snow Creek, six miles from the town of Fredericksburg, St. Mary's Parish, Essex County ‎(in 1720 became Spotsylvania County)‎, Virginia
Death Yes
2 years
#5
Son (Birth)
Robert Bourn ‎(I537)‎
Birth about 1715 40 On the south side of the Rappahannock River near Snow Creek, six miles from the town of Fredericksburg, St. Mary's Parish, Essex County ‎(in 1720 became Spotsylvania County)‎, Virginia
Death 23 June 1757 ‎(Age 42)‎ Orange Co, Virginia
4 years
#6
Son (Birth)
Henry Bourn ‎(I539)‎
Birth about 1719 44 On the south side of the Rappahannock River near Snow Creek, six miles from the town of Fredericksburg, St. Mary's Parish, Essex County ‎(in 1720 became Spotsylvania County)‎, Virginia
Death 15 October 1787 ‎(Age 68)‎ Fayette Co, Kentucky, USA
#7
Son (Birth)
Francis Bourn ‎(I540)‎
Birth about 1719 44 On the south side of the Rappahannock River near Snow Creek, six miles from the town of Fredericksburg, St. Mary's Parish, Essex County ‎(in 1720 became Spotsylvania County)‎, Virginia
Death Yes


Search Engine Spider Detected: CCBot/ http://commoncrawl.org/faq/